• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection

 

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

 
We use your information only to process your orders, for survey or statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you, to serve Website content and to administer this Website.  We also use the information you supply to us – if you consent – to notify you of new products and company news that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you.

 
You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 or the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. When you complete a contact form online you will be given the option to receive information from us by e-mail about new products and company news which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, please ensure that you tick the appropriate box on the Contact Us page. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, by e-mailing us at gifts@popshotsstudios.co.uk.

 

We will not release your Personal Information to any other company for mailing or marketing purposes, however we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the following reasons:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our company, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply these Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of credit risk reduction and fraud protection.

If you follow any links from the Website to any third party website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you make an access request we may charge you a fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and security policy.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be sent to gifts@popshotsstudios.co.uk

Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a text file which is allocated by our server to your personal computer (PC) when you visit areas of our website. If you want to know more about cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org which explains how cookies work and how you can manage their use. We use “cookies” to collect information from visitors to our website and registered customers.

 

Our servers use a “session-based” cookie which is allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to our website. It helps you to move around the website faster. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser.

We only use a “persistent” cookie as part of Google Analytics.   

This cookie allows us to:

• track where you have come from if you have come to our website from another website

• track how many times you visit a page

We do not store information regarding your telephone number, account or payment details in the cookie, and this information cannot be accessed using it. Cookies do not collect any information regarding the use of your PC or your Internet browsing in any way.

 

How can you disable cookies?

 

All types of cookies can be removed from your PC but there may be some deterioration in the service you receive.

 

Your browser lets you choose whether to accept, not to accept or to be warned before accepting cookies. These settings can be found in the advanced preferences

  • In Internet Explorer 6 select: Tools menu / Internet options / Privacy
  • In Netscape 7.1 select: Edit menu / Preferences / Privacy and Security / Cookies
  • In Firefox select: Tools menu / Options / Privacy / Cookies